Comment #1: In section 21, it is clear that this Act can only be used when there is a state of war declared between the US and "any foreign nation or government, or any invasion or predatory incursion is perpetrated, attempted, or threatened against the territory of the United States by any foreign nation or government…". I am aware of no state of declared war against the United States, nor am I aware of any foreign nation perpetrating "any invasion or predatory incursion…against the United States."
Comment #2: In section 22, it is noted that "When an alien who becomes liable as an enemy, in the manner prescribed in section 21 of this title, is not chargeable with actual hostility, or other crime against the public safety, he shall be allowed (sufficient time), for the recovery, disposal, and removal of his goods and effects, and for his departure…" as stipulated by prior treaty or, if there is no treaty, "the President may ascertain and declare such reasonable time as may be consistent with the public safety, and according to the dictates of humanity and national hospitality."