On my mind, 04252025: With the current attack on our US Constitution being carried out, in part, under the guise of the 1798 Alien Enemies Act, perhaps it would be good to read this 227-year-old piece of legislation that the Brennan Center for Justice at NYU notes "may violate the Constitution in wartime and is subject to abuse in peacetime." I encourage you to scroll down and read the Act (taken from a House of Representatives website of the US Code) before you read my four comments.
Comment #1: In section 21, it is clear that this Act can only be used when there is a state of war declared between the US and "any foreign nation or government, or any invasion or predatory incursion is perpetrated, attempted, or threatened against the territory of the United States by any foreign nation or government…". I am aware of no state of declared war against the United States, nor am I aware of any foreign nation perpetrating "any invasion or predatory incursion…against the United States."